Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
mosaic bottles
Cardinal bird
student painting
library books

District Health Update Hartshorn School

December 16, 2020


Dear Millburn Staff and Families, 


This letter is to update you of new COVID-19 developments in the district We have been notified today that there has been a positive case reported at Hartshorn School. 


All individuals -- students and staff members -- who have been identified as being in close contact with the individual who has tested positive have been notified and are now in quarantine for 14 days.  If you have not been notified by the school that your child was exposed, there is no need to quarantine, and your child can continue to attend school. Please be aware that due to confidentiality, HIPAA, and FERPA requirements, we cannot answer any specific questions about the individuals.


The school and district are coordinating closely with public health officials and following CDC, state, and local health department guidance in order to assure the health and safety of our community. Guidelines have changed recently due to the state’s high risk (orange) level. The Local Department of Health strongly endorses the 14-day quarantine for persons exposed, especially with the substantial community spread of COVID-19 in New Jersey. 


As per the NJ DOH (11/19/2020), If someone in their household is being tested for COVID-19 due to illness, students/staff should also stay home until the test result is received. Parents/guardians, students and staff should notify school administrators of illness and known exposure. 


Decisions on when an ill person’s close contacts can return to school are dependent on the ill person’s medical evaluation and COVID-19 test results. 


Cleaning and disinfecting of the exposed areas are taking place in the next 48 hours. The school is also taking precautions to prevent the introduction and spread of the virus by cleaning frequently touched surfaces daily. 


We understand the level of concern regarding COVID-19. We encourage everyone to continue following the Centers for Disease Control promoted safeguards, such as:

* Properly wearing a face mask (nose AND mouth must be covered);

  • Practicing social distancing (staying at least 6 feet apart) even with people you know; 
  • Frequent hand washing and/or sanitizing is essential; 
  • Limiting close contact with people who are sick and not sharing food, drinks and utensils; 
  • Staying home when you are sick; 
  • Continuing to monitor your health for symptoms. 

As always, we appreciate your support and cooperation. You can assist us by remaining vigilant but sensible in your approach to dealing with this health concern. Should you have any questions about this situation, please feel free to contact your school nurse, or the District lead nurse, Patricia O’Gorman at 973-218-7500, ext. 39008. 


Click here for some resources that might be helpful. 


Thank you for continuing to alert us of positive and presumed positive cases in your households. 


Sincerely,


Dr. Christine Burton

Superintendent of Schools